Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On April 4th, 2019, YSU Ijevan Branch hosted Board Meeting headed by YSUIB Acting Director A. V. Tsutsulyan.
On the agenda were the preparatory works for the mid-term and final exams of 2018-19 academic year second semester and current issues. Deans of the faculties reported on preparatory works for mid-term and final exams of 2018-2019 academic years, second semester.
It was noted that according to the schedule of the II semester of 2018-2019 academic year, on April 8-13, 2019, YSU Ijevan Branch would host I mid-term and final examinations of Bachelor’s Full-time training system of the II semester of 2018-19 academic years.
Necessary preparatory works have been carried out to properly conduct exams. Faculties have been provided with handouts for mid-term examinations and exam papers for the tests were sealed. The presented schedules were checked and then a timetable was drawn to carry out the exam process in the classrooms equipped with cameras. A schedule has been created to carry out day-to-day oversight during the exam. The Branch is ready to start the exam period.
Another item of discussion was the issue of YSUIB Part-time training system students’ dismissal due to poor academic performance after first examination period of 2018-2019 academic years, as well as due to unpaid tuition fees. In this regard, it was particularly mentioned that 28 students have accumulated credits and 17 students were subject to dismissal.