Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On May 16th, 2019, Shushanik Grigoryan, Lecturer of the Department English language and Literature organized an open lesson with the first-year students of “Service” specialty of the Faculty of Economics.
The lesson was attended by  Acting Dean of the Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor Gayane Avetisyan, Assistant Professor of Tourism Management and Culturology Pavel Asilbekyan, lecturer Sveta Safaryan, students and applicants.
First-year students of “Service” specialty introduced in English the Armenian sights of Tavush region (Moro Dzoro Church, Vardan Mamikonyan’s Tree, Lastiver Resort Hotel, Ijevan Wine and Brandy Factory, Dendropark, etc.).
During the lesson, the songs “Rag’n’Bone Man-Human” and “People Help” were performed.
The students also represented the story of Ijevan, Ijevan Museum, and Getahovit Resort, via a video made by them.
Shushanik Grigoryan touched upon Hovhannes Tumanyan’s poetry, in memory of his 150th Anniversary and then the students introduced the poem “The Armenian Genocide” in English.
Then, the participants congratulated each other on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Yerevan State University, emphasizing the invaluable role and contribution of YSU in the educational and cultural life of the Republic of Armenia.
Acting Dean of the Faculty of Economics G. Avetisyan conveyed her contentment and gratitude for the open lesson, underlining that the presence of applicants at similar events was welcomed.