Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On March 16th, 2019, the 1st stage of  School Olympiad was held at YSU and all regions of Armenia.
YSU has been holding the school Olympiad for 11 years. The aim of the contest is to orient pupils in their majors, to enrich their knowledge and abilities, to get necessary skills and to familiarize them with the faculties they prefer.
The Olympiad is held in Tavush by the Department of Professional Orientation and Practice of YSU Ijevan Branch.
YSUIB  Acting Director, Associate Professor, PhD,  Artak Tsutsulyan welcomed the School Olympiad participants. He highlighted the importance of such competitions before the final examinations, wished the participants good luck, touched upon YSU and Ijevan Branch and the problem of choosing relevant profession.
Then, Slavik Alaverdyan, Inspector of the Department of Professional Orientation and Practice of YSUIB, presented the participants’ lists, so the lecturers and students accompanied the Olympiad participants to the classrooms and the School Olympiad started.
This year, 235 pupils from 34 schools participated in the Olympiad from Tavush Region. The students compete in 13 subjects: