Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On May 18, 2019, YSUIB Faculty of Applied Arts hosted a seminar on “Modern Trends of Fashion Development” conducted by Faina Harutyunyan, a renowned designer and a member of the Union of Designers of Armenia.
The seminar was attended by members of administrative and professorial staff of YSUIB Faculty of Applied Arts, students and guests.
During the seminar, Faina Harutyunyan exchanged her advanced experience, introduced her formula for success to the students of YSUIB “Design” and “Applied Arts” specialties.
The renowned designer touched upon the ways of selling clothes, introduced her work experience and how to start up.
She talked about advertising and advised to understand even the most demanding client, explaining what the trend is, which are the trends of the coming year.
It was emphasized that in the design of clothing it was necessary to recognize all the designers in the style. To the question of how the price is determined, Faina replied that all the designers have their secret.  She determines the cost of her clothes so that she does not have a loss.
Her main message to students was not to miss out the opportunity to learn (as much as possible), work, build, knit, and sew.
Feeling enthusiastic, Faina Harutyunyan inspired and motivated our students to create and work.