Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On March 20th, 2019, YSU Ijevan Branch hosted the representatives of YSU Cultural Center, the director of the center, Artistic Director of “Universitarian” (“Hamalsaranakan”) theater-studio Karine Davtyan, headed by center choir and orchestra Artistic Director Karen Sargsyan.
The visit aimed to get acquainted with YSUIB, to involve students in the Center’s cultural initiatives, to deepen cooperation and to implement joint projects.
First, the representatives of YSU Cultural Center met with acting director of the Branch A. V. Tsutsulyan. Mr. Tsutsulyan welcomed the initiative of the center’s representatives, readiness to cooperate, and discussed the terms of cooperation.
Then the guests got acquainted with the daily life of the Branch, donated books to the library, and enjoyed the works of students and graduates of the Faculty of Applied Arts and the walls of the university designed by students.
Then, a meeting was held with YSUIB students, YSU Cultural Center Director Karine Davtyan familiarized the students with the center, briefly introduced the history of the center, the cultural groups functioning in the center and various cultural events, the purpose and objectives of the Cultural Center, the main directions of its activity.
In particular, it was mentioned that in June, 2006, in accordance with YSU Academic Council, YSU Cultural Center was established. The primary objectives were the coordination of cultural events, as well as the consolidation of events organized by YSU structures and ensuring their qualitative standards. To accomplish these tasks, multicultural ensembles were formed owing to professional leaders, creative and gifted students and lecturers were involved.
In the Cultural Center the following cultural groups are operating, with the help of which various cultural events are being implemented.