Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
In 2018, on the 25th of September, at the Av. Isahakyan Library of Yerevan, the award ceremony of the short stories and the presentation of the literary-cultural magazine “Ardzagank” took place by the initiative of “Ardzagank” charity  company and its president, translator-literary critic Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan.
Արձ 1
Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan, participants of the competition, jury members, writers, artists and readers, as well as employees of YSU Ijevan branch Levon Lachikyan , Slavik Alaverdyan and Lilit Mkrtchyan were present at the event.
Արձ 2
First, the contest details have been presented that the contest is held for the second time, the purpose of which is to find new writers and open their way in the field of literature.
This time, dozens of artists, including Slavik Alaverdyan, a lecturer at YSU IB Department of General Mathematics and Natural Sciences, took part in the competition.
Արձ 5
The members of the jury, Shakhim Shahinyan and Satenik Yeghiazaryan, summed up the results of the competition.
Two participants received 1st place prize, two participants, 2nd place prize. Another participant was awarded a special prize by Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan.
Other participants received certificates.
Արձ 4
Then the presentation of the literary-cultural magazine “Ardzagank” took place with 1st place winning stories of literary competition.
Articles by Valmar, Hripsime Margaryan, Lilit Mkrtchyan, Karine Hakobyan were in the first issue of the magazine, works by Diaspora-Armenian writer Zareh Melkonyan, translations by Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan in the translation section.
Արձ 10
Participants of the competition, authors of the magazine, other artists delivered their speech. They thanked the organizers of the competition, particularly Mrs. Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan, congratulated everyone on the release of the magazine and wished fruitful creative activity.
Արձ 9
Levon Lachikyan, Assistant of the Department of Tourism Management and Cultural Studies of YSU IB, noted in his speech that he knew Maro from childhood since he was her classmate.
He emphasized the importance of creating such love and interest towards literature and culture through the publication of such magazines.
Արձ 8 (1)
Associate Professor of Department of Armenian History and Social Sciences of Yerevan State University Ijevan branch. Lilit Mkrtchyan mentioned that in the first issue of the magazine, she touched upon the role of women in the army building and state-building process, and will also work to introduce female public figures in the next issues.
Արձ 12
RA Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan delivered a welcoming speech on the occasion of the award and presentation.
At the end of the event, the participants received a collection of articles with the publisher Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan’s inscription and took part in the reception.
Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan is Gyumri theatre expert Razmik Madoyan’s daughter, author of several dozens of publicist articles, essays, short stories and plays. He is a translator of Elif Shafak’s novel, “The Bastard of Istanbul”, the collection of Alice Mano’s “Illusion” short stories, Paul Rudnik’s “I Hate Hamlet” play and other works. He is currently living in the United States, founder and director of “Ardzagank” charitable organization.
Արձ 14
In 2018, on October 8, the premiere of Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan’s “Tomorrow will be late” play will take place in Russian Drama Theater named after K. Stanislavsky.