Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
In 2018, on September 27,YSU Ijevan Branch Directorate session was held under the supervision of A. Cuculyan to monitor YSU IB examination of 2017-2018 academic year (full-time and part-time learning), to discuss branch subdivisions work plans of the 2018-2019 academic year, literature replenishment and a number of current issues.
Head of the Educational-Methodological Department A. Davtyan summed up the results of YSU IB 2017-2018 academic year.
Particularly, it was mentioned that 491 students of full-time system of education and 808 students of part-time learning system participated in the 2017-2018 academic year spring exam.
Eight students were enrolled in the army of full-time system of education and 28 students of part-time learning system until the end of the liquidation period.
10 students of full-time learning and 35 students of part-time learning have returned from intermission.
As a result of the examination, 3 students of full-time system of education and 22 students of part-time learning system were expelled from YSU Ijevan branch.
At the Directorate meeting, the results of the 2017-2018 academic year were evaluated as satisfactory.
Tshagharyan, Head of the Department of Professional Education Quality Assurance reported on the status of 2018-2019 academic year working plans of branch subdivisions.
The status of the 2018-19 academic year work plans was evaluated as satisfactory.
The head of the library V. Poghosyan presented information on replenishment of YSU IB Library, referring to the library fund as well as electronic resources of the 2017-2018 academic year.
In connection with the literature replenishment process, the deans were instructed to be consistent that within a week head of departments present their department educational literature requirements to the library.