Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
Satenik Avoyan – Struggle for the autonomy restoration of Georgian Church (1906 – 1907)
Satenik Avoyan – Struggle for the autonomy restoration of Georgian Church (1906 – 1907). – The first bourgeois democratic revolution which began in 1905 in Tsarist Russia also left a deep imprint upon the Georgian peoples’ religious consciousness. Among the religious leaders matured the necessary requirement to restore the autonomy of their church, which obviously opposed to Georgian ekzarkhat. The restoration of the autonomy of Georgian Church was discussed during <the pre-parliamentary works> sessions created by the Holy Synod, during which the Orthodox Georgians’ religious aspirations for autonomy intensified. But it is important to note, that during this sessions through which Georgian Church was initially pinned hopes, the issue of the Georgian Church was discussed only hypothetically. The Georgian Church tried to prove in any way with the justifications of historical past, the legal and moral point of view, that the restoration of the autonomy of Georgian Church is the Georgian peoples’ right, but Russia tried to prove that “the autonomous movement is only revolutionary, political, secessionist which combined the religious careers and revolutionary-democrats, that dreamed about the independence of Georgia. Nevertheless, pre-parliamentary works didn’t give any positive result for Georgians and as soon as the revolution faded in Empire (June 1907), also weakened the publication of the issue. Many people expressed the opinion that Georgian autonomy will spoil the political unity and it contradicts Russina’s state interests. The Georgian religious issue wasn’t resolved.