Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
Yerevan State University Ijevan branch Library provides all the readers with new opportunities. From now on the electronic resources are at the disposal of YSU IB students and lecturers
In 2017, on December 12, the presentation of YSU IB Electronic Library was held.
Representatives of the administrative and professorial staff of the University, under the supervision of the director, students and guests were present at the event.
The head of the library Vladimir Poghosyan presented the structure, sections of the newly created website, the using procedure of the site and ways of searching books. It was emphasized that the books on the website were structured according to categories and subjects, the newly published books were on the right side of the website, the main specialized books were on the left.
Poghosyan congratulated on the occasion of the opening of E- library and wished pleasant reading all the students, reading lovers, mentioning: “I congratulate all of us on the occasion of the opening of E- library web site. Today we can confidently say that we have an electronic library corresponding to the educational standards of Armenia, which will take a step forward in obtaining an affordable education. The launch of this site is not only significant, but also necessary, as the educational requirements and approaches change, and the use of modern technology in library activities is a requirement and imperative of time. Apart from book opportunities, this site will also greatly help with online lectures, and the news platform will be updated and upgraded to meet the latest library technology requirements. “
The Director of the Yerevan State University Ijevan branch S. Arakelyan delivered a congratulatory speech on the occasion of opening of E- library. S. Arakelyan particularly mentioned: “Libraries have made a significant contribution to the development of spiritual life and culture and have an indispensable role nowadays. Each library is designed to perform specific functions: historical-cultural, informational, communicative, technological, pedagogical, statistical, service, etc.
Կայացավ ԵՊՀ ԻՄ-ի էլեկտրոնային գրադարանի շնորհանդեսը
Information technology development in the civilized world is accompanied by appropriate reform of the library systems. Basically, most up-to-date libraries provide the creation and expansion of databases, the availability of various information services, and new technological means. YSU Ijevan branch library is also no exception.
YSU IB E-library is another step towards providing accessible and available educational opportunities and we are convinced that it will greatly enhance the scope of students’ scientific interests, enrichment and dissemination of sustainable knowledge. I congratulate you and I am sure that it will become a rich, comprehensive and interesting platform for reading lovers. “
Students and lecturers also congratulated on the occasion of electronic library opening wishing, continuous work, development and progress.
At the end, reception took place for the participants.