Ijevan Branch of Yerevan State University
Faculty of Natural Sciences
The faculty of Natural Sciences is one of the three faculties of regional College opened in Ijevan in 1991. The first dean of the faculty was doctor of physical and mathematical sciences, prof. Valerie Ter- Antonyan.
The Ijevan Branch of YSU was established on the base of Ijevan Regional College by the Government decision, in 1994. In the faculty of Natural Sciences the admission was made for the professions of “Physics” and “Mathematics”. The Faculty was headed by doctor of physical and mathematical sciences, professor Roland Avagyan.
Taking into account the peculiarities of the natural woodlands of the region the profession of “Forest and Forest-park Economy” was added in the faculty in 2000 aiming at complementing the forestry service with highly qualified specialists. In the same year Instead of “Physics” and “Mathematics” the admission was made for the profession of “Applied Mathematics and Physics” with five -year education.
Taking into account the requirements of the Ministry of Education, changes were made in the professions in 2007, the professions of “Mathematics, Informatics and Physics” which had been operating since 2001, was replaced by the profession of “Applied Mathematics and Physics”, and the profession of “Forest and Forest-park Economy” was replaced by the profession of “Ecology and Natural Resources Management”.
Since 2004, for around ten years the dean of the faculty has been Artak V. Tsutsulyan, PhD (Physical and mathematical sciences), and since 2014 the acting dean has been Manvel A. Zakaryan PhD (Physical and mathematical sciences).