Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
YSU Ijevan Branch hosted a seminar on project management in the II semester of 2018-19 academic year, conducted by Assistant Professor of Tourism Management and Cultural Studies, PhD.  Hamlet Melkumyan.
The seminar was attended by lecturers of YSUIB Department of Tourism Management and Cultural Studies, employees of Tavush Tourism Research and Development Center.
Melkumyan introduced the experience he had acquired owing to the seminar of 2018 on Project Management,(Project  Management  for  Sustainable  Tourism   Training   Aid PM4SD  UNDP   Armenia within the framework of cooperation between Tavush Tourism Development and Research Center and Ijevan Branch of Yerevan State University.
The latter was developed by JLAG (PM4SD accredited training organization) and Training Aid, implemented within the framework of the “Integrated Rural Tourism Development” project.  The training is financed by the Russian Federation and implemented by UNDP Armenia in cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development.  Participants will have a special opportunity to get acquainted and use the best practice in design.
Melkumyan talked about project management in the context of sustainable development putting an emphasis on the peculiarities of sustainable tourism development and its management.
“Sustainable development projects help local governments and companies to work transparently.  It teaches programs to be in place so that they have comprehensive benefits both for the community, the business, and the local self-governing bodies.  At the same time, the development of sustainable tourism is based on the development of environmental, economic and socio-cultural balances, which are the three indispensable factors needed to achieve long-term stability, “H. Melkumian underlined.
The  seminar was held in an engaging and interactive atmosphere.