Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On April 16th and 17th, within the framework of 2018-2019 academic year internship, third-year students of YSUIB Faculty of “History” specialty, Full-time training system, visited Dilijan, accompanied by internship supervisor, lecturer of the Department of History and Social Sciences A. Matinyan.
On April 16th, they visited CBA Dilijan Training and Research Center and got acquainted with the Center activities, visited Armenian Dram Museum, where the coins, stamps were exhibited from Alexander the Great of Macedonia, Artashesyans, Kilikia, Armenian and other kingdoms, including 2018 issued third-generation banknotes.
They got acquainted with history of the samples collection, the exhibits, and then the researcher answered to the students’ questions.
On the same day they visited the Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan and Folk Art Museum named after H. Sharambeyan. First and foremost, they learned about the history of the museums, its activities, then went through departments and studied the items and pictures of the museums.
On April 17th, within the framework of the internship, the same students visited the Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan, accompanied by L. Beginyan, Head of Professional Orientation and Practice Department, Assistant Professor of Tourism Management and Cultural Studies Department.
In the museum, the students were guided by a preliminary work plan. Accompanied by the museum director and staff, they walked around the museum, getting acquainted with the process of registration of museum subjects, funds and collections. Students got acquainted with the details on the design of collections, stands, building conditions and security issues.