- Board of Directors Meeting
The meeting discussed issues related to the results of tuition discounts for students studying in the paid education system, organizing annual "Open Door Days" and cognitive visits to the branch for students of high schools and colleges, maximally involving lecturers in work with general education institutions, and the amount of tuition fees for the 2025-2026 academic year at YSU IB.
Reports were presented on the internships carried out in the 1st semester of the 2024-2025 academic year and the preparatory work for the internships planned for the 2nd semester, as well as the preparatory work for the 2nd semester of the 2024-25 academic year.
A.Makaryan presented a report on the results of tuition discounts for students studying in the university's paid education system (2024). In particular, it was noted that in the 2nd semester of the 2023-24 academic year, 17 students of the current education system received 100% tuition reimbursement. Based on applications addressed to the YSU IB Mandate Committee, 26 students of the on-site education system received compensation, and 19 students of the off-site education system received compensation, and based on applications addressed to the director, 32 students of the on-site education system received compensation, and 33 students of the off-site education system received compensation. In total, in the 2nd semester of the 2023-24 academic year, tuition reimbursement for YSU IB students in the on-site education system was implemented in the amount of 6 million 410 thousand AMD, and in the off-site education system the amount of 2 million 392 thousand AMD.
In the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year, 16 students of the current education system received 100% tuition reimbursement. Based on applications addressed to the YSU IB Mandate Committee, 17 students of the on-site education system received reimbursement, and 15 students of the off-site education system received reimbursement, and based on applications addressed to the director, 17 students of the on-site education system received reimbursement, and 25 students of the off-site education system received reimbursement. In total, in the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year, tuition reimbursement for YSU IB students in the current education system was implemented in the amount of 5 million 482 thousand AMD, and in the off-site education system the amount of 2 million 213 thousand 4 hundred AMD.
The Head of the Department of Organization of Internship and Cooperation with Stakeholders L. Beginyan reported on the issue of organizing annual “Open Door Days” and cognitive visits to the branch for students of high schools and colleges. She noted that in the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year, students of Khashtarak and Achajri secondary schools and Ijevan 5 basic school made cognitive visits to Ijevan branch of YSU. They got acquainted with the opportunities of the Faculties of Humanities and Economics, the implemented educational programs, listened to lectures within the framework of courses included in the educational programs “History”, “Armenian Language and Literature”, “English Language and Literature”, “Finance (by field)”.
Next, L. Beginyan reported, presenting a report on the maximum involvement of YSU and YSU IB lecturers in organizing introductory and substantive lectures and thematic discussions in general education institutions. He noted that in order to strengthen school-university cooperation, lectures were organized in 6 schools of the region in the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year, which were carried out by lecturers of the Departments of General Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Armenian Language and Literature, and Foreign Languages.
Associate Professor of the Department of General Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Ph.D. A. Margaryan delivered two lectures (at Azatamut Secondary School on the topic “Classification of Interactions in Nature”, at Achajur Secondary School on the topic “Mechanical Oscillations and Waves”). Associate Professor of the same Department, Ph.D. M. Zakaryan delivered three lectures (at Ijevan College on the topics “Integral”, “Logarithm”, at Haghartsin Secondary School on the topic “Indefinite and Definite Integrals and Applications”), Ph.D. V. Navoyan delivered one lecture (at Achajri Secondary School on the topic “Fractions”).
Associate Professor of the Department of Armenian Language and Literature, PhD A. Sarhatyan delivered two lectures (at Dilijan High School on the topics of “Classification of Parts of Speech”, “The System of the Armenian Vowels”).
Acting Head of the Department of Foreign Languages, PhD, Associate Professor K. Harutyunyan delivered a lecture at Ijevan High School on the topic of “Language and Culture”.
The director instructed the Department of Internship Organization and Stakeholder Cooperation to make the work aimed at strengthening school-university cooperation more active and visible by frequently organizing "Open Door Days", cognitive visits, overview and substantive lectures, and thematic discussions.
At the meeting of the Board of Directors, proposals were made regarding the tuition fees for the 2025-2026 academic year at YSU IB, which will be submitted for discussion by the Academic Council of Ijevan branch of YSU.
L. Beginyan also reported on the internships carried out in the 1st semester of the 2024-2025 academic year and the preparatory work for the internships planned for the 2nd semester. She particularly noted that in the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year, according to the bachelor's and master's working curricula, 14 internships were planned: 2 educational (on-site internship), 6 pedagogical (4 on-site internship, 2 off-site internship), 6 professional (3 on-site internship, 3 off-site internship). The internships were organized according to the schedule and programs submitted by the professional departments to the Department of Organization of Internship and Cooperation with Stakeholders. At the internship site, students had the opportunity to apply their theoretical knowledge and develop skills related to lesson planning and organization, work with children, group management, assessment and the learning process, etc. The students expressed the work done in their portfolios, which were monitored by their leaders during the process. The speaker also emphasized that for the first time in the branch, professional internships were included in the bachelor's educational program in the e-learning.ysu.am system. Preparatory work for the internships planned for the 2nd semester of the 2024-25 academic year is underway.
Regarding the other issue, regarding the preparatory work for the 2nd semester of the 2024-2025 academic year, it was noted that the necessary work has been carried out regarding the schedule for organizing the educational process, compiling timetables, distributing classroom funds by courses and groups, registers, etc. Accordingly, Ijevan branch of YSU is ready to start the on-site teaching classes for the 2nd semester of the 2024-25 academic year from February 4 of this year, and the off-site learning process from March 11.