- Professional internships with "Wikimedia Armenia" have started at YSU IB
This semester, 4th-year students of the educational programs of "History" (supervisors: A. Mkrtumyan, D. Sargsyan), "Armenian Language and Literature" (supervisor: Ph.D., Associate Professor V. Aghababyan), "English Language and Literature" (supervisor: A. Paronyan), "French Language and Literature" (supervisor: Zh. Ghaltakhchyan) are undergoing professional internships with "Wikimedia Armenia".
The purpose of the internships is to develop students' professional skills by editing articles in the Armenian Wikipedia, improve existing Armenian articles on history and literature on the Internet, and create new ones.
During the internship, students are involved in group work, collect and systematize information about the history, literature, world history, culture, art, and literature of Armenia and the Armenian people, carry out work with primary sources, translations, etc.
The employees of Wikimedia Armenia introduced the students to the nuances of posting and editing articles in the Armenian domain of Wikipedia. They highlighted the work carried out by our students and lecturers, and emphasized that the branch has been actively participating in the creation and improvement of articles for several years now.