- Board of Directors Meeting
The session discussed the editing of the annual work plan approved by the YSU IB Directorate, the results of the on-site and off-site learning research work for the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year, the process of completing graduation works, the problems that arose in the "E-learning" and "Registrar" systems during this academic year, the candidates for the chairmen of the final attestation committees for the bachelor's educational program in 2025, the process of restoring students' rights, the expulsion of a student from the branch, and issues related to the organization of off-site learning classes for this semester.
Regarding the first question, the Director of the YSU IB M. Otaryan presented the annual work plan of the directorate, where 59 provisions stipulate the main works related to the organization of the educational process for the 2024-2025 academic year, with their responsibilities, deadlines, and cooperating departments. Due to the structural changes in the YSU IB in 2025, there was a need to edit the annual work plan of the directorate. It was decided to reaffirm the annual work plan of the YSU IB directorate, along with the proposed changes, and to instruct the heads of departments to be consistent in implementing the processes in the plan-schedule.
A. Makaryan presented a report on the results of the research work of the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year. In particular, it was noted that the number of courses containing a research component of the 1st semester of the 2024-25 academic year in the 2024-25 academic year is 49, of which 34 are on-site learning, 15 are off-site learning (736 works, of which 635 are with final assessment, 101 are without final assessment).
It was emphasized that the research work has ensured a fairly high level of theoretical and practical development of students. According to the results, the greatest progress has been recorded in the indicators of acquiring new knowledge (76%), practical abilities (67%) and working independently (66%). However, the development of professional skills (56%) and the formation of judgments and conclusions still need improvement.
The deans of the faculties reported on the other issue, presenting the progress of the completion of the final works according to the educational programs. They noted that in accordance with the deadlines stipulated in the Procedure for the Preparation and Evaluation of the Bachelor's Final Works at YSU IB, the students have chosen the topics of the final works, and their implementation is in progress. According to the schedules, the students had meetings with their supervisors, received the list of literature, the plan, etc.
The decision was made to instruct the deans of the faculties to be consistent in the progress of the final works, guided by the Procedure for the Preparation and Evaluation of the Bachelor's Final Works at YSU IB.
Next, the nominations of the chairmen of the final attestation committees for the 2025 bachelor's educational program, submitted by the deans according to specialties, were discussed. The director instructed the deans to reach a final agreement with the nominated candidates in order to submit their candidacies for approval in a short time.
Head of the Information Systems Service and Development Department T. Khachatryan and Head of the Educational and Methodological Department A. Davtyan reported on the problems that arose in the "E-learning" and "Registrar" systems during the 2024-25 academic year. The speakers touched upon the technical and software problems and obstacles that arose during the work in these systems, as well as the solutions that have already been given or proposed.
N. Arushanyan, Head of the Educational Process Organization and Control Department of the Educational and Methodological Department, reported on the process of restoring students' rights and the issues of expelling students from the branch. At the meeting of the board, it was decided to allow 7 former students of the YSU Ijevan branch to restore their student rights and to expel 1 student from the branch.
The deans of the faculties and the Head of the Educational and Methodological Department, A. Davtyan, reported on the process of organizing off-site learning bachelor's and master's courses for the 2nd semester of the 2024-25 academic year. In particular, it was noted that the off-site learning educational process for this semester will start on March 11, 2025, for which the necessary preparatory work has been carried out. The branch is ready for the start of off-site learning bachelor's and master's courses for the 2nd semester of the 2024-25 academic year.