Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On May 21th, 2019, YSU Ijevan Branch hosted regular Board meeting, headed by Acting Director of YSUIB A. V. Tsutsulyan.
On the agenda were the preparatory work for the 2nd semester of 2018-19 academic year, the results of student surveys for the first semester of 2018-19 academic year, the list of professions of Part-time training system of 2019 academic year and a number of current issues.
Deans of faculties reported on the preparations for the II semester mid-term examinations, in particular, mentioning that the schedule of mid-term examinations and summer examination period have been drawn up, discussed with lecturers and students, presented in a timely manner, mid-term exam tickets, tests and variants were compiled and sealed.
As far as the results of the 1st semester student surveys are concerned, the Deans mentioned that problems were identified and appropriate steps were taken.
A.Davtyan, Head of Educational-Methodological Department, introduced the list of specialties for Part-time training system (entrance exams, places and tuition fees).  In connection with this issue, it was noted that over the past five years, admission was not implemented in Part-time training system of the specialty “Armenian Language and Literature”.  Based on the study of labor market requirements, it was proposed in 2019 include “Armenian Language and Literature” in the list of professions, which was approved by the members of the Board.