Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch
On June 14, 2019, Russian-Armenian University hosted a conference of students and lecturers on the “Reliable Qualification Award” organized by the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation within the framework of its 10th anniversary.
The conference (workshop) aimed to discuss the qualifications of the students and the student’s success in that context, to emphasize the role of the lecturer in the organization of effective training, to encourage researchers in their work, and to promote successful dissemination of experience.
The conference was attended by lecturers and students, education quality professionals and education experts.
More than 20 representatives from YSU Ijevan Branch took a part in the workshop, staff of YSUIB Professional Education Quality Assurance Department, members of administrative and professorial staff, and students.
First and foremost, ANQA Director Ruben Topchyan welcomed the participants of the conference, assuring that the issues under discussion had solutions which ultimately would provide a positive result.
Within the framework of the conference, the participants got acquainted with a successful experience of student progress planning, thematic issues.
The National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance focuses on the assurance of qualifications, promoting the HEIs’ quality assurance centers by bringing up the issue to the governing councils and taking action to address the problem.
One of the indispensable components of the educational process’s effectiveness is the motivation of the lecturer and the student.  Due to a discussion with stakeholders, it became clear that the researcher could be the source of additional motivation for the lecturer.  According to the conference participants, HEIs should encourage lecturers who are studying the issues of learning, trying to find solutions to them.  Researcher will not only have his input in the development of ways to solve educational problems, but also gain recognition, which will provide additional motivation.
Summing up the results of the conference, the ANQA Director noted that it has served its purpose.
Then an open discussion was held, sharp issues were spoken up, different approaches were expressed.  Such discussions bring some solutions and quality assurance.
The events within the framework of the 10th anniversary of the ANQA will continue and will be summed up in the 10th general conference of the European Network of Higher Education Quality Assurance (ENQA) to be held in Yerevan in October.
Conference agenda is available here.
The photos are available in the gallery.