Reporter: Head of Professional Orientation and Practice Department  L. Beginyan
In September-October of 2018, the reporters on YSUIB website and public relations and media presented that the website posted 45 documents on common and current governance processes, 5 documents about “Competitions, vacancies”.
In August 2018, (2017-2018 academic years) in the “Mass Media about Us” page of the Section “Information” ( about 7 news on television (in particular, from the Public Television), “YouTube”, have been posted on YSUIB website, 1 news was added right on time.
One of the means of feedback that contributes to the formation of public relations is the website’s question and answer section, where visitors ask questions to various YSUIB administrative and scientific-educational institutions for additional information, and their answers are posted on the website. On October 31 of 2018, 66 questions-answers have been posted, 2 of which right on time.
In the Russian section of the website 54 articles (announcements, news, and events) were posted during September-October of 2018, in the English section – 105 articles.
On October 31, 2018, the website had 237 pages, 79 articles were posted during September-October, 34 announcements, 40 news, 3 of which were events, 5 were the board meetings, 614 files, and 381 photos.
One of the effective means of feedback that contributes to the formation of public relations is the Facebook page of YSU Ijevan Branch, which has been operating since September 2011 (, as of August 2018, 2800 followers, 3305 followers on October 31), YSUIB Facebook group(, 924 followers as of November 2018, 1040 followers as of 31 October 2018), Student Scientific Society page (, 441 followers as of November 2017 followers: 543 followers as of October 31, 2018), YSUIB Education Planning Department page (, 34 followers as of November 2017, 88 followers as of October 31, 2018), other pages and groups.
The materials of the official website are popularized through the mentioned pages and groups, the page followers and the members of the group share materials related to the branch, direct their questions, receive answers, make suggestions, and leave comments, opinions and assessments about the various spheres of the university.
In the survey of May 2018, 182 (55.2%) of 330 students of Full-time learning responded that they visited the website “very often” and “often”. They have stated that they were satisfied with site structure, coverage of news, convenience and fullness of information (relatively dissatisfied with the color of the site).
YSUIB Chief Accountant presented the university inflows and outflows of financial means during January 1-November 1, 2018.
The head of Human Resources Management (HRM) Department in particular mentioned that as of November 21, 2018, 173 lecturers (8 professors, 46 associate professors, 62 assistants, 57 lecturers) work in the branch, 71 are permanent, 43 part-time ,22 invited from YSU, 37 paid per-hour basis.
Coordinator of the work with graduates and external stakeholders specifically mentioned that in September 2018, the following works were carried out: