On February 6 2025, the defense of the master's theses of the final year of the "School Pedagogy and Methodology" educational program took place at the Ijevan branch of YSU.
The final attestation committee was chaired by Spartak Soghoyan, Professor of the Shirak "M. Nalbandyan State University" Foundation, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences.
The theses were conducted in accordance with the procedure for preparing and evaluating a master's thesis for distance learning at the Ijevan branch of YSU.
19 students participated in the defense, 9 of them received "excellent", 10 - "good".
According to the final attestation committee, the defense was organized at a high level, all conditions were provided for the proper implementation of the process.
Most of the works were distinguished by the presence of original solutions, innovative and research elements, comprehensive study and analysis of the problems raised.
During the defense, the graduates presented their own points of view quite confidently.
The committee made observations and suggestions for further improvement of the implementation of master's theses and the general learning outcomes achieved by the graduates. In particular, it was noted that it would be beneficial if interdisciplinary connections were given more importance in the works, and scientific analyses and examples were presented in this direction.
According to the chairman of the committee, free, unhurried, concise, judgmental and evaluative speech, as well as a developed culture of communication should be encouraged.
On behalf of the management and entire staff of the Ijevan branch of YSU, we warmly congratulate the 2025 graduates of the Master's degree in "General Pedagogy", wishing them to fully utilize their acquired abilities for the development and progress of our country.
©2025 All rights reserved.